A natural prebiotic & powerful skin moisturizer
Inulin is a natural, soluble fiber found in many plants. We extract CBP inulin from chicory root grown by our own farmers and processed at our own production facilities here in the Netherlands.
The food industry uses inulin as a prebiotic fiber to help improve digestive health and control diabetes. The personal care industry uses it as an active ingredient in a wide range of formulations (facial, baby, elderly, feminine hygiene, and antibacterial care products), thanks to its prebiotic, moisturizing, and microbiome-restoring properties.
Our CBP inulin is 100% natural, non-toxic, biodegradable, vegan, and COSMOS certified.
We expose our skin to attack at every twist and turn – ultraviolet radiation, pollution, wind and rain, and a whole host of other chemicals. Our skin and its microbiome take quite a battering, which can often lead to inflammation and irritation. Prebiotics give our skin's microbiome a much-needed boost, helping beneficial bacteria grow and preventing harmful bacteria that cause inflammation from proliferating.
CBP Inulin is a polysaccharide with just such prebiotic properties and it's highly versatile. For example, it helps rebalance our skin's microbiome and moisture/oil levels and nourishes good bacteria to prevent problems such as acne, rosacea, and signs of premature aging.
- promotes beneficial microorganisms (natural prebiotic)
- helps skin absorb water & remoisturize (natural humectant)
- adds texture to formulations (natural texturizer)
- moisturizes skin
- reduces sensitivity
- lessens irritation
- smoothens skin
Cosmetics can be certified as 'natural' if they contain a certain percentage of natural ingredients. Using our approved raw materials, look no further! Our biobased ingredients for natural haircare, skincare, and shower products are the solution you're looking for.